Feature Request - Auto Setup

General chatter, feature requests, ship and equipment configurations, potential Eve Mining Bot bug reports!
Tigerwolf
Newbie Miner
Newbie Miner
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 1:30 pm

Feature Request - Auto Setup

Postby Tigerwolf » Mon Jan 27, 2014 9:42 pm

One thing that might benefit everyone using and/or just starting to use TM is to have TM automatically setup your screen settings. Have a button that you can press that will reset everything in eve, then set the color settings, the reject convos, window sizes and locations and anything else that is needed. That would cut down on the trouble shooting that you and everyone has to go through to make sure that windows arent to big or that they are in the right locations, etc.

MiningMat
Wannabe Miner
Wannabe Miner
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 12:07 am

Feature Request - Check window positions

Postby MiningMat » Mon Feb 10, 2014 1:58 pm

First up, love this tool and have had no major issues using it.

That being said, it was a small pain to set up initially. The only way to properly test was to go out to a belt and tweak, dock and tweak, return to belt and tweak. Time consuming. I just rebuilt my machine, and had to do it again. Found myself wishing for a feature.

So, I would like to suggest a 'dry run - docked' and 'dry run - in space' button that would basically run the functions in a much more compressed period of time.

'Dry Run - Docked', would check inventory and move an item. Confirming your windows are correctly set up, prior to a cycle.
'Dry Run - In Space', would check the overlay, bring up INFO on a bookmark (not warp to, just confirms window alignment), launch drones (if a selected option), recall drones, attempt to activate lasers and then end.

I would not consider this a major need, but more a 'nice to have'.

Thanks again for the tool.

ozinkent
Newbie Miner
Newbie Miner
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 5:52 pm

Re: Feature Request - Auto Setup

Postby ozinkent » Thu Feb 20, 2014 11:18 am

that seems like it would take wayyyy to much time to create a macro for, plus the screen would need to be set right to start with, and ofc everyone may have different screen sizes, res etc...
plus, by the time you sort all that out and set the macro up so sort it all out for you, you could have just done it your self.... really. takes 3-5 min following the instructions.
imo anyway.

SEOutlook
Wannabe Miner
Wannabe Miner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:28 pm

Re: Feature Request - Auto Setup

Postby SEOutlook » Fri Aug 01, 2014 5:27 am

If not an Autosetup what about a Red Grid Overlay, as in when the button is switched on to shows a redbox overlay over the client so you can get the screen layout exactly where the bot is looking to find its pin locations. Far more simple to setup and pretty quick for a person to get their layout correct, vs 4-5 dry runs and possibly still missing something critical.


Return to “Pilot's Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests