Moving ore into fleet hangar

Have a question related to the TinyMiner Eve Mining Bot? Ask it here!
Post Reply
Infinity
Newbie Miner
Newbie Miner
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2020 7:27 am

Moving ore into fleet hangar

Post by Infinity »

Image

I don't quite understand how it works properly. It works only the first time when ore hold on my ship is full-on 80% bot move ore to the fleet hangar. That's it. Only once. All subsequent times TinyMiner digs ore nonstop even when ore hold is full. How I can setup bot for move ore to the fleet hangar in case ship ore hold is full?
User avatar
VanGoghGaming
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3066
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 4:25 am

Re: Moving ore into fleet hangar

Post by VanGoghGaming »

You should have mentioned that you're trying to mine with an Orca or Porpoise (the only high-sec ships equipped with a fleet hangar). There are special instructions for mining with an Orca like setting the number of lasers to zero since you can't equip any mining lasers on an Orca and judging from your screenshot you failed to do so!

There is an in-depth forum thread explaining how to mine with an Orca, including moving the ore into the ship's cargo and fleet hangar. Please read it here: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3199#p10848
VanGogh - Power-Gamer at Large!
Power-Gamers RPG Vault - So eager to play, so reluctant to admit it...
TinyMiner - EVE Online Mining Bot - The EVE Bot Macro Miner of choice, your own ISK Printing Machine!
Infinity
Newbie Miner
Newbie Miner
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2020 7:27 am

Re: Moving ore into fleet hangar

Post by Infinity »

I've tried to move ore from Hulk to Orka, and unfortunately, this is impossible for now.

Maybe it is possible to add an additional option to place a window with fleet hangar from another ship like Orka permanently instead of drones window and move ore from my ship into the fleet hangar. In this case, drones should be disabled.
Post Reply