TM+ Setup (SOLVED)

Have a question related to the TinyMiner Eve Mining Bot? Ask it here!
Post Reply
0craM
Newbie Miner
Newbie Miner
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 12:22 pm

TM+ Setup (SOLVED)

Post by 0craM »

Hi there, it's ME AGAIN!!!

I have upgraded to the tm+ package and I was wondering if there was a diffrent setup for the + package.
I run the Double client and the strangest thing happens.

Miner 1 gets warped off to the belt and shield mod gets turned on = PERFECT
Miner 2 undocks and then targets the station... and there it remains for about 2 minutes.

Miner 1 gets warped back to the station and Logs off without having mined anything.

I then get the voice telling me there is a problem and all shuts down.
User avatar
VanGoghGaming
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3066
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 4:25 am

Re: TM+ Setup (SOLVED)

Post by VanGoghGaming »

Yes you do have a problem if you keep hearing voices... Seriously now you should pay more attention when reading the illustrated step-by-step tutorial. It's really not that hard. Your Overview profile must contain only asteroids and nothing else. There shouldn't be any station there! Then TinyMinerPlus will see there is nothing to target outside the station and it will warp to the asteroid belt and start mining as usual!
VanGogh - Power-Gamer at Large!
Power-Gamers RPG Vault - So eager to play, so reluctant to admit it...
TinyMiner - EVE Online Mining Bot - The EVE Bot Macro Miner of choice, your own ISK Printing Machine!
0craM
Newbie Miner
Newbie Miner
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 12:22 pm

Re: TM+ Setup (SOLVED)

Post by 0craM »

:oops:

OK I sorted that out. But now the 2nd Miner just sits outside station for about 2 minutes then starts to approach station. The 1st miner warps back , docks and then disconnects.

I'll have to go through the whole setup again I guess....
User avatar
VanGoghGaming
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3066
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 4:25 am

Re: TM+ Setup (SOLVED)

Post by VanGoghGaming »

Yep, I guess so. You could also post a screenshot so that I can see what's going on with your setup and maybe spot the problem right there. Here's a thread that explains how to take a great screenshot when reporting a possible bug: http://www.power-gamers.net/forum/viewt ... f=4&t=1265

Chances are your "Selected Item" window is not entirely opaque. You need to set your transparencies to the max of 255 in EVE General Settings, just copy all the settings you see marked as important in the tutorial screenshots.
VanGogh - Power-Gamer at Large!
Power-Gamers RPG Vault - So eager to play, so reluctant to admit it...
TinyMiner - EVE Online Mining Bot - The EVE Bot Macro Miner of choice, your own ISK Printing Machine!
Post Reply